YoonA

Stage Name: YoonA (À±¾Æ)
Birth Name: Im Yoon Ah (ÀÓÀ±¾Æ)
Nick names : Deer Yoona, Him Yoona, Goddess Yoong
Group Position : Supporting Vocalist
Languages : Korean (Fluent) , English, Chinese (Basic) , Japanese (Basic)
DOB: May 30, 1990
Height: 166cm (168cm or so she states herself)
Weight: 47kg
Blood Type: B
School: Daeyoung High School, 2nd Year
Casted: 2002 SM Saturday Open Casting Audition

Training: 7 Years 2 Months

School: Dongguk University (동국대학교) Department of Theater | graduated from Daeyeong High School

 

Career:

- 2004 Elite Student uniforms advertising model
- 2004 MV DBSK – ‘Magic Castle
- 2006 CF Teun Teun English
- 2006 CF Sanyo batteries Eneloop
- 2006 CF Elite Student uniforms (with SS501)
- 2006 MV Super Junior -U
- 2006 MV CSJH The Grace – My Everything (with Super Junior Kibum)
- 2007 CF Yejimin Pad
- 2007 CF Clean & Clear
- 2007 CF Sunkist Grapefruit/Lemonade (with Super Junior Kangin & Heechul)
- 2007 Drama MBC 9 Ends 2 Outs(as Shin Joo-young)
- 2007 MV Super Junior -Marry U
- 2008 MV Lee Seung Chul -Propose
- 2008 Drama MBC ‘Park Jung Geum (as Mi-ae)
- 2008 Daily drama KBS ‘You Are My Destiny(as Jang Sae-byuk)
- 2009 MV 24/7 – ‘That Man’s Woman
- 2009 CF ‘Clean & Clear’ (with Kim So-eun)
- 2009 Drama MBCCinderella Man (as Seo Yoo-jin)
- 2009 CF ‘Innisfree
- 2010 Variety Show SBS ‘Family Outing season 2′
- 2010 CF ‘S-Oil
- 2011 MV SHINee – Replay (Japanese ver.)’

FACT

  • Widely known as the “center” image of SNSD thanks to her immense popularity among Korean public. Age-wise, she’s also placed in the “center” of SNSD; Seohyun (born in 1991) is a year younger than Yoona (born in 1990) and the other 7 members are one year older and considered as same-age friends (born in 1989 and Sooyoung in early 199o).
  • Despite her sweet girlish image, Yoona is actually boyish.
  • Being the the second youngest of SNSD doesn’t stop her to be one of their biggest prankster.
  • SNSD’s second biggest eater after Sooyoung.
  • Her claim-to-fame was the hit daily drama ‘You’re My Destiny’ which ratings peaked at 41% viewership.  The drama was also her first time as a lead in drama.
  • The said drama also gained her popularity among ahjumma (middle-aged women) in Korea.
  • Yoona is a fan of Takuya Kimura.
  • Yoona claimed that she has more confidence in dancing and acting rather than singing.
  • Yoona likes to play bowling in her spare time.
  • Yoona is the #1 Queen of CF in SNSD.
  •  Alot of male & female fans want to tackle her.
  •  She’s a great actress and a model as well.
  • She is the face of Soshi.
  • Her daum fanclub, Luxul, is currently the largest among soshi members.
  • Yoona would like a son and a daughter.
  • She picked Bali (or summer island) for her dream honeymoon destination.
  • According to HyoYeon (in Mnet Starwatch) although Yoona seems quiet and hard toapproach, she’s actually one of the friendliest soshi member.
  • She’s been in many mv for high profile groups and singers.
  • She likes to bow really low!
  • CSJH’s Dana was one of her vocal coach.
  • Yoona is more confident in her dancing and acting compared to singing.
  • Yoona is soshi’s dishwasher.
  • She’s a part of Soshi dance trio.
  • She was a permanent guest on Superjunior Kiss the Radio.
  • She has awesome facial expressions.
  • Yoona loves rollercoaster ride.
  • Yoona had a big crush on Micky (TVXQ) during training days.
  • Yoona is the strongest.
  • Yoona loves to eat cereal before bed.
  • YoonA ideal man is Daniel Henney & got a sweet hug from him.
  • The soshi member she relates to the most is Yuri.
  • YoonA fans among male celebs.
  • YAMD and 3 hours of sleep
  • She has alot of Ajumma and Halmoni fans.
  • She has a unique laugh. (alligator mouth)
  • Less than 10 hours of sleep per week.
  • Her favourite season is winter.
  • Yoona has assymetric eyes. One of her eyes has and the other doesn’t.
  • Yoona has admitted that she has never had a boyfriend nor has anyone pursued her. This is because she wants to pursue her career before pursuing love right now
  • Yoona’s favourite colour is blue.
  • Yoona shared the money she got from New Years with the girls.
  • She would become a Chef if she was not a singer. Even though she believes that she is not that good at cooking but she enjoys it!
  • On an episode of Champagne Yoona has revealed she likes older guys up to 5 years older.
  • She once slept at the hair salon.
  • The member Yoona wants to be alike is Sunny. When Sunny smiles, Yoona wants to be like her.
  • She is the favorite snsd member of Wang Seohyun.
  • Jessica thinks Yoona is the cutest dongseng.
  • Yoona has no ear pierce.
  • She’s a free thinker.
  • She has two kinds of dimples. A pair of small ones and a pair of big ones.
  • YoonA loves mint chocolate chip ice cream.
  • Yoona’s current phone is a pink Samsung G400.
  • Yoona is the queen of midnight snacking.
  • Yoona doesn’t like guys whose faces are too masculine.
  • Yoona’s favorite fruit is strawberry.
  • She doesn’t know how to swim.
  • YoonA is the ideal girl of Lee Seung Gi.
  • Yoona prefers Kimura Takuya more than Yun Jung Hoon.
  • Yoona doesn’t care about height when it comes to ideal man but a little taller than her would be nice.
  • Yoona likes ballad song.
  • Dong Woon, Hyun Seung and Jun Hyung from boy band B2ST all picked YoonA as their favorite SNSD girl.
  • Yoong wants to get married by the time she’s 27-28.
  • Yoona has a minor condition of bowleggedness (in a good way though).
  • Yoona’s first overseas visit was to Australia when she was only 3 or 4 years old.
  • YoonA uses 3 type of perfumes but she prefer to use ISSEY MIYAKE the most.
  • When Yoona is upset..she’ll voice it out saying “Im upset!” thousands times in a day.

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *
*